Source High Torque Output Mining Excavator for Tunneling, Quarrying, and Rock Breaking

Compare 30 high torque output mining excavator options from verified suppliers. This selection includes crawler and wheeled models with varying bucket capacities and operating weights suitable for heavy-duty excavation tasks.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for High Torque Output Mining Excavators

Understanding the Technical Landscape of Mining Excavators

When sourcing a high torque output mining excavator, buyers must first distinguish between the specific operational requirements of the mining environment and the general capabilities of the equipment market. The core keyword implies a machine designed for heavy-duty material removal, where engine power and hydraulic force are paramount. Based on the available product data, the market presents distinct categories ranging from small-scale units to large-scale industrial machines. The "Small Excavator" category, for instance, is characterized by an operating weight of 6000kg and a rated power of 55kw, utilizing an Isuzu engine. In contrast, the "Large Excavator" segment features significantly higher specifications, with models like the DEVELON DX270 and DEVELON DX305 offering operating weights of 26200kg and 30900kg respectively, and rated powers reaching 141.4kw and 204kw.

The transmission system is a critical component for high torque applications. The observed data indicates that hydraulic transmission is the standard for these heavy-duty units. This system allows for the precise control of force required in mining operations, where the machine must dig into compacted earth or rock. The "Large Loader" segment, while distinct in its walking mode (wheeled) and load capacity (5000kg), also utilizes hydraulic systems with a rated power of 170kw. For a mining excavator, the drive type is often electric or diesel-hydraulic, though the specific data points to electric drive options being available in certain configurations. The maximum digging reach and depth are also vital metrics; small-scale units offer a reach of 6240mm and a depth of 4065mm, whereas large-scale mining units can achieve a reach of 11500mm and a depth of 7600mm. These dimensions directly correlate to the volume of material that can be moved per cycle, which is essential for high-output mining operations.

Compliance and Certification Verification

In the B2B procurement of heavy machinery, compliance with international standards is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for operational safety and legal market access. The product data explicitly lists CE and ISO9001 certifications as available attributes for both new and used conditions. Buyers must verify that the specific unit they are procuring carries these certifications, as they indicate adherence to European safety standards (CE) and quality management systems (ISO9001). It is important to note that the condition of the equipment—whether new or used—does not negate the requirement for these certifications, but the documentation must be current and valid for the specific machine model.

Furthermore, the standard dimensions provided in the data, such as 1061531993697mm for small-scale units and 1008232003235mm for large-scale units, serve as reference points for logistics and site planning. However, buyers should not assume that all listed products strictly adhere to these exact dimensions without verification. The "prod_standard" field in the data often refers to the physical footprint or model-specific dimensions. When evaluating a supplier, procurement teams should request the technical datasheet that confirms the machine's compliance with the stated ISO9001 standards and CE marking. This verification process ensures that the machinery meets the regulatory requirements of the destination country and the safety protocols of the mining site. Additionally, the "prod_packing" being listed as "Unit" suggests that the equipment is shipped as a single assembly, which may require specific transport permits depending on the dimensions and weight.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

The pricing for mining excavators is influenced by a complex array of factors, including the scale of the machine, the condition (new vs. used), and the specific configuration of the engine and hydraulic systems. The observed price range in the market spans from $186 to $105,000 USD. This wide variance reflects the diversity of the product catalog, which includes small-scale units, large-scale excavators, and loaders. The lower end of the price spectrum likely corresponds to smaller, perhaps used or less powerful units, while the higher end represents large-scale, high-torque machines with advanced features.

The operating weight is a significant cost driver. A machine weighing 6000kg will naturally be priced differently than one weighing 30900kg. The rated power also plays a crucial role; a 204kw engine commands a higher price than a 55kw unit due to the increased manufacturing costs and performance capabilities. Buyers should also consider the condition of the equipment. The data indicates that units are available in both "New" and "Used" conditions. While used equipment offers a lower upfront cost, it may involve higher long-term maintenance expenses. The "Used" condition is explicitly linked to specific certifications in the data, suggesting that refurbished units can still meet rigorous standards. However, the lack of specific lead time or MOQ values in the data means that buyers must negotiate these terms individually with suppliers. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) appears to be 1 unit, indicating that single-unit purchases are feasible, which is beneficial for smaller mining operations or pilot projects.

Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios

The application of high torque mining excavators varies based on the scale of the operation and the specific geological conditions. The "Small Excavator" with a bucket capacity of 0.1~0.5m³ is suitable for confined spaces, underground mining, or smaller-scale excavation tasks where maneuverability is more critical than raw power. Conversely, the "Large Excavator" with a bucket capacity exceeding 1.5m³ is designed for open-pit mining, large-scale earthmoving, and heavy-duty material handling. The maximum digging depth of 7600mm for large units allows for deep excavation, which is essential in deep-pit mining scenarios.

The "Large Loader" segment, with a bucket capacity of 3-4.5m³ and a rated load of 6-9t, complements the excavator in loading operations. While the loader is wheeled and the excavator is typically crawler-based, both are integral to the mining workflow. The "Front Discharge" mode mentioned in the loader data suggests specific loading patterns that must be integrated into the site layout. For high torque applications, the engine type is also a consideration; the data lists Isuzu, Dl06, Dl08, and Xgmc engines. Buyers should match the engine type to the fuel availability and maintenance infrastructure at the mining site. The "Electric Drive" attribute indicates a growing trend towards electrification, which may offer lower operational costs and reduced emissions, though it requires specific power infrastructure at the site.

Supplier Evaluation and Selection Criteria

Evaluating suppliers for mining excavators requires a rigorous assessment of their technical capabilities, product range, and compliance history. The data shows that suppliers offer a variety of models, including the DEVELON DX270 and DX305, as well as the XGMC 500. Buyers should verify the authenticity of these model numbers and the associated specifications. The "Customization: Available" attribute is a significant indicator of a supplier's flexibility. In mining, standard machines often require modifications to suit specific site conditions, such as reinforced buckets, specialized hydraulic systems, or custom engine configurations. A supplier that offers customization can provide a tailored solution that maximizes efficiency and longevity.

The origin of the product is another critical factor. The data specifies "China" as the origin for certain models. While this does not inherently imply lower quality, it does affect logistics, import duties, and supply chain transparency. Buyers should assess the supplier's ability to provide after-sales support, including spare parts availability and technical service. The "Operating Weight" and "Rated Power" are key metrics to compare across different suppliers to ensure the machine meets the torque requirements. Additionally, the "Walking Mode" (Crawler vs. Wheeled) should be verified against the terrain conditions of the mining site. Crawler excavators generally offer better stability and traction on rough terrain, which is typical in mining environments.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Quality control in the procurement of mining excavators extends beyond the initial purchase. Buyers must implement a robust inspection protocol to verify the condition of the machine, especially when purchasing used equipment. The data indicates that used units are available with CE and ISO9001 certifications, but the physical condition must be assessed through on-site inspections or third-party testing. Key areas to inspect include the hydraulic system, engine performance, and structural integrity of the boom and arm. The "Maximum Digging Reach" and "Depth" should be tested to ensure they meet the advertised specifications, as wear and tear can affect these performance metrics over time.

Long-term procurement considerations involve the total cost of ownership (TCO), which includes maintenance, fuel consumption, and downtime. The "Rated Power" and "Engine" type are critical for estimating fuel efficiency. For example, a 204kw engine will consume more fuel than a 55kw unit, but it may also complete tasks faster, potentially offsetting the higher fuel cost. The "Tank" capacity, ranging from 150L to 400L, influences the frequency of refueling and the operational range of the machine. Buyers should also consider the "prod_packing" and "prod_standard" details to ensure that the machine can be transported and stored efficiently. The "Unit" packing suggests that the machine is shipped as a single unit, which may require specialized transport arrangements.

Finally, the availability of spare parts and the supplier's commitment to long-term support are essential for minimizing downtime. Mining operations cannot afford extended periods of inactivity. Buyers should negotiate service level agreements (SLAs) that guarantee rapid response times for repairs and maintenance. The "Customization: Available" attribute also implies that the supplier can provide tailored maintenance plans or upgrades to extend the machine's lifespan. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in high torque mining excavators delivers sustained value and operational efficiency.

Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications

To facilitate a clearer understanding of the available options, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed in the product data. This comparison highlights the differences between small-scale and large-scale units, as well as the variations in engine power and operating weight.

FeatureSmall ExcavatorLarge Excavator (DX270)Large Excavator (DX305)Large Loader (XGMC 500)
Operating Weight6000kg26200kg30900kg20500kg
Rated Power55kw141.4kw204kw170kw
Engine TypeIsuzuDl06Dl08Xgmc
Max Digging Reach6240mm11500mmN/AN/A
Max Digging Depth4065mm7600mmN/AN/A
Bucket Capacity0.1~0.5m³>1.5m³N/A3-4.5m³
Tank Capacity150L400LN/AN/A
TransmissionHydraulicHydraulicHydraulicHydraulic
Drive TypeElectric DriveN/AN/A4 Wheel
ConditionNew/UsedNew/UsedNew/UsedNew/Used

This table serves as a reference for buyers to quickly identify the machine that best fits their operational needs. It underscores the importance of matching the machine's specifications to the specific demands of the mining project, ensuring that the high torque output is utilized effectively. By carefully analyzing these parameters, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their strategic procurement goals.

FAQs

What certifications are available for new mining excavators?

New mining excavators are available with CE and ISO9001 certifications. These standards confirm adherence to European safety regulations and quality management systems for both new and used units.

How much does a large scale mining excavator weigh?

Large scale mining excavators like the DEVELON DX305 weigh 30900kg. Smaller units such as the small excavator category weigh 6000kg, while large loaders can reach 20500kg.

Which engine types power these high torque mining machines?

High torque mining machines utilize engines such as Isuzu, Dl06, Dl08, and Xgmc. The rated power varies from 55kw for small units up to 204kw for large excavators.

Can buyers request customization for specific mining sites?

Yes, customization is available for these mining excavators. Buyers can request modifications to suit specific site conditions, ensuring the machine meets unique operational requirements.

What is the maximum digging depth for large excavators?

Large excavators achieve a maximum digging depth of 7600mm. Small excavators offer a depth of 4065mm, allowing for deep excavation in open-pit mining scenarios.

Where are these mining excavators manufactured?

Some models listed originate from China. Buyers should verify the specific origin for each unit to understand logistics, import duties, and supply chain transparency.